Black River Range Front

Alternate Name(s):
Black River Pierhead (Lorain)
Year Established:
1836
Existing:
No
Source:
LL-1903
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Credit:
US Lighthouse Service
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society Archives
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
Lake Erie
Latitude:
41° 28'25"
Longitude:
82° 11'10"
City / Town:
LORAIN
U.S. State:
Ohio
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1836
Tower Construction Material:
Wood
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
50
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
40.75
Tower Shape:
Cylindrical
Tower Daymark:
White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1836

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
No
Original Optic Type:
4th Order
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jan 15, 2018