CAPE ANN

Alternate Name(s):
THACHER ISLAND
Year Established:
1771
Existing:
Yes
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2005
Photo Courtesy of:
Mike & Carol McKinney

LOCATION

Location:
THACHER ISLAND, OFF EAST COAST OF CAPE ANN
Latitude:
42° 38.2'
Longitude:
70° 34.5'
City / Town:
ROCKPORT
U.S. State:
Massachusetts
Location County:
ESSEX
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
Town of Rockport and Thacher Island Association
Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. CAPE ANN
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1861
Tower Construction Material:
CUT GRANITE
Tower Foundation:
GRANITE (SURFACE ROCK)
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
166
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
124
Tower Shape:
CONICAL
Fog Signal Building?:
Yes
Fog Signal Bldg Construction Materials:
WHITE PAINTED BRICK
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1816
Keeper's Quarters Style:
GREEK REVIVAL (?)
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
PAINTED WHITE BRICK
Other Structures:
BRICK OIL HOUSE, ELECTRIC HOUSE (1902?), BOATHOUSE (REBUILT 1991), RAMP (DAMAGED IN 1995), CISTERN, FORMER KEEPERS (USED FOR STORAGE), STONE FOUNDATION OF NORTH TOWER'S KEEPERS, RAILWAY, HELICOPTER PAD (1987), SOLAR PANEL STRUCTURE

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
VRB-25, SOLAR POWERED (SOUTH TOWER); 200 MM (NORTH TOWER)
Original Optic Type:
FIRST ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1861
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1980 (SOUTH TOWER)
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Comments:

North light was deactivated 1932, relighted as a private aid in 1989. (www.newenglandlighthouses.net)


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017