Chefuncte River Range Rear

Alternate Name(s):
Tchefuncte River
Year Established:
1838
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1908
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Credit:
US Lighthouse Society Archives
Photo Courtesy of:
National Archives
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
North Side Lake Ponchartrain
Latitude:
30° 22'
Longitude:
90° 10'
City / Town:
Madisonville
U.S. State:
Louisiana
Location County:
St. Tammany
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. Chefuncte River Range Rear
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1868
Tower Construction Material:
Brick
Tower Foundation:
Stone
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
49
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
43
Tower Shape:
Conical
Tower Daymark:
White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1887
Keeper's Quarters Style:
Platform Bungalow
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
Wood
Other Structures:
All destroyed

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
250 mm
Original Optic Type:
Fifth Order, Fresnel
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017