LLOYD HARBOR

Alternate Name(s):
Huntington Harbor
Year Established:
1857
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1908
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2009
Photo Credit:
George Doerner
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
HUNTINGTON BAY
Latitude:
40° 54.4'
Longitude:
73° 25.5'
City / Town:
HUNTINGTON VILLAGE
U.S. State:
New York
Location County:
SUFFOLK
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. LLOYD HARBOR
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1912
Tower Construction Material:
CAST REINFORCED CONCRETE
Tower Foundation:
CAST REINFORCED CONCRETE CRIB
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
37
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
34
Tower Shape:
SQUARE "CASTLE" (BEAUX ART)
Tower Daymark:
White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1912
Keeper's Quarters Style:
VENETIAN RENNAISSANCE
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
CAST CONCRETE
Other Structures:
CISTERN IN BASEMENT, OIL HOUSE

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
300 MM
Original Optic Type:
FIFTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1857
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 21, 2017