ALGOMA PIERHEAD

Alternate Name(s):
Ahnapee Pierhead
Year Established:
1893
Existing:
Yes
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2008
Photo Credit:
Thomas Tag
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
LAKE MICHIGAN
Latitude:
44° 36.4'
Longitude:
87° 25.8'
City / Town:
ALGOMA
U.S. State:
Wisconsin
Location County:
KEWAUNEE
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. ALGOMA PIERHEAD
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1932
Tower Construction Material:
STEEL
Tower Foundation:
PIER
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
48
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
42
Tower Shape:
CYLINDRICAL
Tower Daymark:
Red
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1932

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
FIFTH ORDER
Original Optic Type:
FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1893
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 21, 2017