ARECIBO

Alternate Name(s):
FARO de ARECIBO
Year Established:
1898
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1908
Download:
Arecibo PR.jpg (6.13 MB)
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society Archives
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
PORT ARECIBO ENTRANCE/NORTH SHORE
Latitude:
18° 29'
Longitude:
66° 41.9'
City / Town:
ARECIBO
U.S. State:
Puerto Rico
Location County:
ARECIBO
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. ARECIBO
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1898
Tower Construction Material:
STONE
Tower Foundation:
STONE
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
120
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
40
Tower Shape:
HEXAGONAL ATT. TO RECTANGUALAR BLDG
Tower Daymark:
White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Keeper's Quarters Style:
NEO-CLASSICAL
Other Structures:
WIND ELECTRIC PLANT

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
190 MM
Original Optic Type:
THIRD ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1898
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 21, 2017