BOCA GRANDE

Alternate Name(s):
Gasparilla Island Front Range
Year Established:
1890
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1908
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2007
Photo Credit:
Robert Bachand
Photo Courtesy of:
U.S. Lighthouse Society
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
GASPARILLA ISLAND / Charlotte Harbor Entrance / GULF OF MEXICO
Latitude:
26° 43.06'
Longitude:
82° 15.34'
City / Town:
BOCA GRANDE
U.S. State:
Florida
Location County:
LEE
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
Florida State Parks / Barrier Islands Parks Association
Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. BOCA GRANDE
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Discontinued:
1966-1986
Year Tower Established:
1890
Tower Construction Material:
WOOD FRAME (ASH WOOD)
Tower Foundation:
IRON PILINGS
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
41
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
41
Tower Shape:
OCTAGONAL TOWER ON SQUARE HOUSE
Tower Daymark:
White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1890
Keeper's Quarters Style:
BUNGALOW (INTEGRAL)
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD ON IRON PILINGS
Other Structures:
2 CISTERNS, ASST. KEEPERS DWELLING (1890), GENERATOR SHED, REPLICA BOARDWALK

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
375 MM DRUM
Original Optic Type:
THREE AND HALF ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1890
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Comments:

Served as range, first with a beacon and later with a skeletal tower (see Gasparilla Rear Range)


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017