BURNT COAT HARBOR

Alternate Name(s):
Hockamock Head, Swans Island
Year Established:
1872
Existing:
Yes
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2009
Photo Courtesy of:
Mike & Carol Mckinney

LOCATION

Location:
HOCKOMOCK HEAD, ENTRANCE TO BURNT COAT HARBOR; SOUTHWEST COAST OF SWANS ISLAND
Latitude:
44° 8'
Longitude:
68° 26.9'
City / Town:
SWANS ISLAND
U.S. State:
Maine
Location County:
HANCOCK
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
Town of Swans Island
Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. BURNT COAT HARBOR
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1872
Tower Construction Material:
BRICK
Tower Foundation:
MASONRY
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
75
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
32
Tower Shape:
SQUARE
Fog Signal Building?:
Yes
Year Fog Signal Building Constructed:
1911
Fog Signal Bldg Construction Materials:
WOOD
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1872
Keeper's Quarters Style:
L-SHAPE CAPE COD
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD
Other Structures:
BRICK OIL HOUSE (1895); TOWER ORIGINALLY CONNECTED TO DWELLING BY COVERED PASSAGEWAY

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
VLB-44 (LED), SOLAR POWERED (INSTALLED 2017)
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1872
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1975
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Comments:

To mark the entrance to Burnt Coat Harbor, a light station was established on the promontory called Hockamock Head in 1872. Two towers were erected to serve as range lights. In 1884, after numerous complaints that the range lights were confusing, the front light was discontinued, although the tower remained standing for some years.

Information from New England Lighthouses: A Virtual Guide, www.newenglandlighthouses.net 


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017