CAPE NEDDICK

Alternate Name(s):
Nubble, The Nubble
Year Established:
1879
Existing:
Yes
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
August 16, 2003
Photo Credit:
Jeremy D'Entremont
Photo Courtesy of:
Jeremy D'Entremont

LOCATION

Location:
OFF CAPE NEDDICK
Latitude:
43° 9.9'
Longitude:
70° 35.5'
City / Town:
YORK
U.S. State:
Maine
Location County:
YORK
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
TOWN OF YORK
Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. CAPE NEDDICK
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1879
Tower Construction Material:
CAST IRON PLATE W/BRICK LINING
Tower Foundation:
CONCRETE
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
88
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
41
Tower Shape:
CYLINDRICAL
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Fog Signal Bldg Construction Materials:
WOOD
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1879
Keeper's Quarters Style:
VICTORIAN
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD
Other Structures:
OIL HOUSE (1902), STORAGE BUILDING, BOATHOUSE (1978)

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1879
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1987
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017