CLEVELAND LEDGE

Alternate Name(s):
Cleveland East Ledge
Year Established:
1943
Existing:
Yes
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2006
Photo Courtesy of:
Mike & Carol McKinney

LOCATION

Location:
BUZZARDS BAY/CLEVELAND LEDGE CHANNEL
Latitude:
41° 37.9'
Longitude:
70° 41.7'
City / Town:
POCASSET
U.S. State:
Massachusetts
Location County:
BARNSTABLE
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
Private owner
Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. CLEVELAND LEDGE
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1943
Tower Construction Material:
REINFORCED CONCRETE
Tower Foundation:
CONCRETE/ROCK CAISSON
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
74
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
70
Tower Shape:
CYLINDRICAL ON SQUARE DWELLING
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1943
Keeper's Quarters Style:
ART MODERNE INTERGAL
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
REINFORCED CONCRETE
Other Structures:
RADIO BEACON

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
190 MM
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1943
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1978
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017