Conover Beacon

Alternate Name(s):
Chapel Hill Range Front
Year Established:
1856
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1908
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
1999
Photo Credit:
Mike and Carol McKinney
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
Chapel Hill Channel
Latitude:
40° 25.17'
Longitude:
74° 03.22'
City / Town:
Leonardo
U.S. State:
New Jersey
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. Conover Beacon
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1856
Tower Construction Material:
steel framwork
Tower Foundation:
concrete
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
58 feet above water
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
45 feet
Tower Shape:
Pyramidal
Tower Daymark:
Red and White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
No
Original Optic Type:
Range Lens
Year Original Lens Installed:
1856
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Comments:

The current tower came from the Waackaack NJ range front in 1941. The original tower was made of wood and was 55 feet tall.


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jan 15, 2018