CRAIGHILL CHANNEL LOWER RANGE FRONT

Alternate Name(s):
North Point Range
Year Established:
1873
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1879
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
1999
Photo Credit:
Ralph Eshelman
Photo Courtesy of:
U.S. Lighthouse Society
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
CHESAPEAKE BAY
Latitude:
39° 11.17'
Longitude:
76° 23.39'
City / Town:
SPARROWS POINT
U.S. State:
Maryland
Location County:
BALTIMORE
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. CRAIGHILL CHANNEL LOWER RANGE FRONT
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1873
Tower Construction Material:
CAST IRON PLATE W/BRICK LINING
Tower Foundation:
CAST IRON/CONCRETE CAISSON
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
39
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
22
Tower Shape:
CYLINDRICAL (FRONT RANGE)
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1873
Keeper's Quarters Style:
INTEGRAL TO TOWER
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD FRAME
Other Structures:
NONE; INTEGRAL KEEPERS FOR REAR RANGE DISMANTLED 1930S

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
250 MM, SOLAR POWERED
Original Optic Type:
FIFTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1873
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Comments:

Craighill Lower Channel Front Range

Historic Significance: The first caisson lighthouse built in the United States is believed to be the Duxbury Lighthouse (1872), Massachusetts.  The following year the Craighill Channel Lower Front Range Lighthouse (1873), was built and is considered a greater feat of engineering as it was built in deeper water under more difficult conditions.  The front range light is unusual for having two lights (only known extant example in Chesapeake Bay).  A red beacon light is fixed above the gallery deck which serves as the front light for the range and a light in the lantern serves as a general aid to navigation.  Craighill Lower Channel Front Range is the oldest caisson lighthouse in the Chesapeake Bay.

Historic Integrity - Moderate.  The exterior is relatively intact but the interior is in poor condition.


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017