CURRITUCK BEACH

Alternate Name(s):
Corolla
Year Established:
1873
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1908
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2015
Photo Credit:
US Lighthouse Society
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
OUTER BANKS/WHALE HEAD BAY
Latitude:
36° 22.6'
Longitude:
75° 49.8'
City / Town:
COROLLA
U.S. State:
North Carolina
Location County:
CURRITUCK
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. CURRITUCK BEACH
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1875
Tower Construction Material:
BRICK
Tower Foundation:
TIMBER/BRICK
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
158
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
150
Tower Shape:
CONICAL ATTACHED TO "REPAIR ROOM"
Tower Daymark:
Red
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1876
Keeper's Quarters Style:
STICK STYLE DUPLEX
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD
Other Structures:
PRIVY, CURRITUCK LIGHTHOUSE DEPOT (MOVED TO SITE IN 1920 TO BE USED AS 2ND KEEPERS QUARTERS, NOW A MUSEUM SHOP), 2 CISTERNS, STOREHOUSE/PRIVY (USED AS OFFICE)

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
FIRST ORDER, FRESNEL
Original Optic Type:
FIRST ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1875
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 21, 2017