GEORGETOWN

Alternate Name(s):
North Island
Year Established:
1801
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1879
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
July 1988
Photo Credit:
Elliot Tayman
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
NORTH ISLAND/WINYAH BAY ENTRANCE
Latitude:
33° 13.21'
Longitude:
79° 11.00'
City / Town:
GEORGETOWN
U.S. State:
South Carolina
Location County:
GEORGETOWN
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. GEORGETOWN
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1812
Tower Construction Material:
BRICK
Tower Foundation:
RUBBLESTONE CAISSON
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
85 Feet
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
82 Feet
Tower Shape:
CONICAL
Tower Daymark:
White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1801
Keeper's Quarters Style:
CAPE COD
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
BRICK
Other Structures:
NONE; ORIG. OIL HOUSE (1890), BOATHOUSE (1894)

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
VRB-25, SOLAR POWERED
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1855
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1986
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 21, 2017