GRAVES

Alternate Name(s):
THE GRAVES
Year Established:
1905
Existing:
Yes
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2005
Photo Courtesy of:
Mike & Carol McKinney

LOCATION

Location:
BOSTON NORTH CHANNEL/MASSACHUSETTS BAY
Latitude:
42° 21.9'
Longitude:
70° 52.2'
City / Town:
WINTHROP
U.S. State:
Massachusetts
Location County:
SUFFOLK OR PLYMOUTH
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
Private owner
Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. GRAVES
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1905
Tower Construction Material:
GRANITE BLOCK
Tower Foundation:
GRANITE
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
113
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
98
Tower Shape:
CONICAL
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1905
Keeper's Quarters Style:
INTEGRAL
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
GRANITE
Other Structures:
GRANITE OIL HOUSE

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
VRB-25, SOLAR POWERED
Original Optic Type:
FIRST ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1905
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1976
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017