Mayo Beach

Alternate Name(s):
Mayos Beach
Year Established:
1839
Existing:
No
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Credit:
NA RG 26-LG-8-12C
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
Wellfleet Harbor/cape Cod
Latitude:
41° 55.49'
Longitude:
70° 2.05'
City / Town:
WELLFLEET
U.S. State:
Massachusetts
Location County:
Barnstable
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. Mayo Beach
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Discontinued:
1922
Disposition:
Tower Dismantled and Sold After 1922 (now at Point Montara, CA); Keepers Remains as a Private Residence, Oil House Extant
Year Tower Established:
1880
Tower Construction Material:
CAST IRON
Tower Shape:
CONICAL
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1880
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
No
Year Original Lens Installed:
0
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jan 15, 2018