MOUNT DESERT ROCK

Alternate Name(s):
MDR
Year Established:
1830
Existing:
Yes
Download:
IMG_0608adj.jpg (5.14 MB)
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2018
Photo Credit:
Jeremy D'Entremont

LOCATION

Location:
SOUTH OF MOUNT DESERT ISLAND
Latitude:
43° 58.1'
Longitude:
68° 7'
City / Town:
FRENCHBORO
U.S. State:
Maine
Location County:
HANCOCK
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
College of the Atlantic
Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. MOUNT DESERT ROCK
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1847
Tower Construction Material:
GRANITE BLOCKS
Tower Foundation:
SURFACE ROCK
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
75
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
58
Tower Shape:
CONICAL
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Fog Signal Bldg Construction Materials:
BRICK
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1892
Keeper's Quarters Style:
COLONIAL DUPLEX
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD FRAME
Other Structures:
CISTERN, STORAGE BUILDING, BOATHOUSE (1895) WITH LAUNCHWAY

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
VLB-44 (LED) (installed August 2018) SOLAR POWERED
Original Optic Type:
THIRD ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1858
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1977
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Comments:

Under the Maine Lights Program, Mount Desert Rock Light Station became the property of the College of the Atlantic in 1998. The college's Allied Whale program compiles and maintains catalogs for the North Atlantic populations of finback and humpback whales. 

(New England Lighthouses: A Virtual Guide at www.newenglandlighthouses.net)


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017