MUSKEGON SOUTH PIERHEAD

Alternate Name(s):
Muskegon South Pierhead Range Rear
Year Established:
1903
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1903
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
1999
Photo Credit:
Joyce Dixon
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society Archives
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
HARBOR ENTRANCE/LAKE MICHIGAN
Latitude:
43° 13.5'
Longitude:
86° 20.8'
City / Town:
MUSKEGON
U.S. State:
Michigan
Location County:
MUSKEGON
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. MUSKEGON SOUTH PIERHEAD
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1903
Tower Construction Material:
CAST IRON
Tower Foundation:
PIER
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
53
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
30
Tower Shape:
CONICAL
Tower Daymark:
Red
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Year Fog Signal Building Constructed:
1899
Fog Signal Bldg Construction Materials:
Steel
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD
Other Structures:
OIL HOUSE, RADIO BEACON

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
300 MM
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017