PILOT ISLAND

Alternate Name(s):
Port des Mort
Year Established:
1858
Existing:
Yes
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2012
Photo Credit:
Thomas Tag
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society Archives
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
PORTE DES MORTS PASSAGE/LAKE MICHIGAN
Latitude:
45° 17.1'
Longitude:
86° 55.2'
City / Town:
GILLS ROCK
U.S. State:
Wisconsin
Location County:
DOOR
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. PILOT ISLAND
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1858
Tower Construction Material:
BRICK
Tower Foundation:
CONCRETE
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
48
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
41
Tower Shape:
SQUARE
Fog Signal Building?:
Yes
Year Fog Signal Building Constructed:
1900
Fog Signal Bldg Construction Materials:
BRICK
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1858
Keeper's Quarters Style:
INTEGRAL TO TOWER
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
YELLOW BRICK
Other Structures:
STORAGE BUILDING, ORIGINAL 1850 TOWER/HOUSE

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
300 MM, SOLAR POWERED
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER FRESNEL
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 21, 2017