Redfish Bar

Alternate Name(s):
Redfish Bar Cut
Year Established:
1854
Existing:
No
Source:
LL-1908
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)

LOCATION

Location:
Galveston Bay
Latitude:
29° 30.48'
Longitude:
94° 52.09'
City / Town:
Galveston
U.S. State:
Texas
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. Redfish Bar
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Discontinued:
1936
Disposition:
Replaced with Channel Lights on Pilings
Year Tower Established:
1854, 1868
Tower Foundation:
Screwpile
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
37.25 feet
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
37.25 feet
Tower Shape:
Square
Tower Daymark:
White
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1854

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
No
Original Optic Type:
Pressed-Glass lens Post Lantern
Year Original Lens Installed:
1854
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Comments:

1854: The original Redfish Bar Lighthouse was erected in 1854. It was square, painted white with red, horizontal stripes, and mounted on screwpiles. The original light held a cheap, pressed-glass lens 35 feet above sea level. These were replaced by a sixth order lens and a new lantern in 1856.

1868: After the Civil War, all that remained was the set of screwpiles, and evidence that seemed to indicated the lighthouse had been burned by Confederates. The lighthouse was rebuilt on the same screwpiles and was once again given a sixth order lens.

1900: By the 1890s, a ship channel had breached Redfish Bar, and the lighthouse was no longer ideally located. As the building was decayed badly, moving it to a new foundation was not possible. Instead, the Light-House Board appropriated money for a new lighthouse to be built in 1900. This lighthouse held a fifth order lens 39 feet above the bay until it was dismantled in 1936 in favor of the use of channel lights on pilings.


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jan 15, 2018