St. Croix River

Alternate Name(s):
Dochet Island
Year Established:
1857
Existing:
No
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
1974
Photo Credit:
Ralph Eshelman
Photo Courtesy of:
U.S. Lighthouse Society

LOCATION

Location:
Dochet Island, about 5 miles north of St. Croix River entrance
Latitude:
45° 7.7'
Longitude:
67° 8'
City / Town:
Calais
U.S. State:
Maine
Location County:
Washington
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. St. Croix River
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Discontinued:
1976
Disposition:
Station destroyed in 1976 fire
Year Tower Established:
1901
Tower Construction Material:
WOOD
Tower Foundation:
BRICK
Tower Shape:
OCTAGONAL TOWER ON DWELLING
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Year Keeper's Quarters:
0
Other Structures:
OIL HOUSE (1907); BOATHOUSE, BARN

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
No
Original Optic Type:
FIFTH ORDER
Year Original Lens Installed:
0
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1957
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Comments:

The station was rebuilt in 1901; in 1976, three youngsters landed on the island on a windy day and started a campfire on the floor of the bell tower. The winds whipped the flames until most of the structures on the island were reduced to ashes.

The National Park Service has made a number of improvements to the island in recent years. As part of this project, the oil house remaining from the light station was demolished. The island’s 1885 boathouse, on the western shore, was stabilized. (Source: "The Lighthouses of Maine," by Jeremy D'Entremont)


Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jan 15, 2018