TORTUGAS HARBOR (FORT JEFFERSON)

Alternate Name(s):
Garden Key
Year Established:
1826
Existing:
Yes
Source:
LL-1908
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2013
Photo Credit:
Ralph Eshelman
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society Archives
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
GARDEN KEY/DRY TORTUGAS ISLANDS
Latitude:
24° 37.46'
Longitude:
82° 52.50'
City / Town:
KEY WEST
U.S. State:
Florida
Location County:
MONROE
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
Yes
Light List Data:
  1. TORTUGAS HARBOR (FORT JEFFERSON)
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Discontinued:
1921
Year Tower Established:
1876
Tower Construction Material:
IRON
Tower Foundation:
BRICK PARAPET
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
67
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
25
Tower Shape:
HEXAGONAL
Tower Daymark:
Brown
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Other Structures:
FORT

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
No
Current Optic:
3 75-WATT INCANDESCENT BULBS
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1858
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017