Tue Marshes

Alternate Name(s):
Too Marshes
Year Established:
1875
Existing:
No
Source:
LL-1879
Download:
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
1885
Photo Credit:
US Lighthouse Establishment
Photo Courtesy of:
US Lighthouse Society

LOCATION

Location:
York River Entrance
Latitude:
37° 14.12'
Longitude:
76° 23.13'
U.S. State:
Virginia
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. Tue Marshes
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Discontinued:
1960
Disposition:
Dwelling Removed in 1960 and New Automatic Beacon Installed on Old Foundation
Year Tower Established:
1875
Tower Construction Material:
WOOD
Tower Foundation:
SCREWPILE
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
48 Feet
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
48 Feet
Tower Shape:
SQUARE ON RECTANGULAR DWELLING
Fog Signal Building?:
No
Keeper's Quarters?:
No
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1875
Keeper's Quarters Construction:
WOOD

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
No
Original Optic Type:
FIFTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1875
Private Aid:
No
USCG Access to Optics:
No

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jan 15, 2018