WHALEBACK

Alternate Name(s):
WHALESBACK
Year Established:
1830
Existing:
Yes
File Type:
jpg (image/jpeg)
Photo Date:
2018
Photo Credit:
Jeremy D'Entremont
Collection / Donor:

LOCATION

Location:
ENTRANCE TO PORTSMOUTH HARBOR/MOUTH OF PISCATAQUA RIVER
Latitude:
° '
Longitude:
° '
City / Town:
KITTERY
U.S. State:
Maine
Location County:
YORK
Country:
United States

OWNER & ACCESS

Owner / Manager:
American Lighthouse Foundation
Open to Public:
No
Light List Data:
  1. WHALEBACK
Light list data courtesy Gary Riemenschneider

STRUCTURE

Year Tower Established:
1872
Tower Construction Material:
GRANITE BLOCKS
Tower Foundation:
STONE/TIMBER
Height of light above mean high water, in feet:
59
Height, in feet, from base of structure to center of lantern:
50
Tower Shape:
CONICAL
Fog Signal Building?:
Yes
Fog Signal Bldg Construction Materials:
BRICK
Keeper's Quarters?:
Yes
Year Keeper's Quarters:
1872
Keeper's Quarters Style:
INTEGRAL TO TOWER

OPTICS

Active Aid to Navigation?:
Yes
Current Optic:
VLB-44 (LED), SOLAR POWERED (INSTALLED 2009)
Original Optic Type:
FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL
Year Original Lens Installed:
1855
Private Aid:
No
Year Automated:
1963
USCG Access to Optics:
Yes

Entered by:
t.wheeler
Entered Date:
Jul 20, 2017